Monday, July 28, 2014

What Foods are Gluten-Free?

An overview of ingredients not containing grains is listed below:
  • Almond
  • Amaranth
  • Arrowroot
  • Buckwheat (also called Kasha)
  • Cassava
  • Chickpeas (made into flour)
  • Coconut (used in flour)
  • Cottonseed
  • Dal
  • Fava Beans
  • Flaxseed
  • Gram flour (chickpea)
  • Lentils
  • Manoic
  • Potato Starch/Flour
  • Quinoa
  • Sago
  • Sesame
  • Taro Flour
  • Soy
  • Tapioca
  • Glucose made from tapioca
  • Yam (iyan) flour
  • Mesquite flour
Dairy products do not contain grains.  Fruits and vegetables (except for corn) are not grains.


Note:  Not all of these are recommended on the Paleo diet.  See the previous post:  "What is the Paleo Diet?"